Back to top

Privacy Statement

We are MHP Sellors LLP of 6/7 Glentworth Street, Limerick and 9/10/11 Bindon Street, Ennis. You can contact us at this address by post or by email at info@sellors.ie.

MHP Sellors LLP is committed to protecting your personal information by processing it responsibly and safeguarding it using appropriate technical, administrative and physical security measures.

Our data protection representative is Stephen Keogh the Managing Partner of MHP Sellors LLP, and may be contacted at skeogh@sellors.ie

When you engage MHP Sellors LLP to provide legal services to you, you are giving us permission to hold information and personal data for our records.

This Statement sets out our practices regarding your personal data obtained and processed on our website and how we treat it.  The applicable law is the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended) and from 25 May 2018, the General data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

This Statement sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you may provide to us, will be processed by us.

The categories of your personal data that we may collect include, but is not limited to, the following:- contact details (including names, postal addresses, email addresses and telephone numbers), financial and tax data, government identifiers, pps number, passport number, date-of-birth, drivers licence number, correspondence including but not limited to phone records and/or email correspondence.

DATA PROCESSING

This section sets out the purpose and legal basis for the processing of your personal data.

A. For people who view and interact with our website, we process personal data:-

  1. To respond to your query when sent through our ‘contact us’ form
  2. To sign up to our newsletter when you request subscription through our website
  3. In order to market our services

We may keep you informed of such services that we think you may be interested in, using the following methods:- correspondence by post, e-mail, telephone, SMS text message and other electronic messages.

The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in the administration and operation of our legal services as well as our legitimate interest in marketing and promoting our firm’s legal services. You can unsubscribe/opt out of receiving such communications at any time.

We share this data with our client relationship management system provider. This provider may only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services, and no other purpose.

We will retain this data for no longer than is necessary, and/or legally permitted and/or until such time as you request us to delete it.

B. For our potential, current and past clients, we process personal data:-

  1. In order to market our services
  2. To provide you with legal updates and newsletters to which you have subscribed

We may keep you informed of such services that we think you may be interested in, using the following methods:- correspondence by post, e-mail, telephone, SMS text message and other electronic messages.

The legal basis for this processing is for the purposes of the legitimate interests which we pursue in providing you with legal services, including but not limited to our legitimate interest in the administration and operation of our legal services as well as our legitimate interest in marketing and promoting our firm’s legal services. You can unsubscribe/opt out of receiving such communications at any time.

We share information such as your name and email address with our newsletter services provider (MailChimp) who sends out our newsletters. This provider may only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services, and no other purpose.

We will retain this data for as long as is necessary and for a period of time thereafter but for no longer than is required or legally permitted.

For our clients, we process personal data;-

  1. In order to provide you with legal advice
  2. To assist you with legal transactions, claims or proceedings
  3. To assist you with your legal rights

This processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps, at your request, prior to entering into a contract. This is the legal basis for the processing of this data.

If your case involves the processing of special categories of data, such as medical or health data, we will only process such personal data or special categories of personal data in connection with a legal claim, where we are acting on your behalf, our legal basis for processing will be that the processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of your legal rights/case and for no other purpose.

There may also be limited circumstances where our legal basis for processing is your consent (where we have sought it and you have provided it to us), in which case you can withdraw your consent at any time.

There may also be limited circumstances where our legal basis for processing of personal data is processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of your or another natural person.

We shall keep any personal data, information and documents relating to you or your business confidential, except where disclosure is required by law or regulation or in other exceptional circumstances. In the same way we must respect the confidentiality of information and documents which we hold for our other clients. We cannot, without their express written permission, disclose any of that material to you.

We will retain this data for as long as is necessary for the purpose of providing advice and for a period of time thereafter but for no longer than is required or legally permitted.

C. For solicitors and barristers that we liaise with on client matters, we process personal data:-

  1. In order to liaise with you about our client matters
  2. To ensure our clients are fully represented

The legal basis for the processing of this data is processing necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by our firm in representing our clients.

We share the information you provide with our practice management system in order to store your contact information with our client’s file. We may also send you emails through our email service provider. Such providers may only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services, and no other purpose.

We will retain this data for as long as is necessary and for a period of time thereafter but for no longer than is required or legally permitted.

D. For job applicants to the firm, we process personal data:-

  1. To recruit new employees
  2. To ascertain your suitability for a specific role
  3. To conduct due diligence during the recruitment process

The legal basis for this processing is processing necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of our firm in recruiting new staff.

We share the information you provide in your application with our contracted recruiter in order to make a shortlist of candidates. We may also send you emails about your application through our email service provider. Such providers may only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services, and no other purpose.

We will retain this data for the period of time it will take for our recruitment team to assess your suitability for interview.  All data relating to unsuccessful applicants will be deleted immediately after the recruitment process has completed. Successful applicants will have their personal data securely transferred to their employee personnel file and this shall be governed by our firm’s internal policies and procedures.

We use third party professional and other service providers, and this involves some access to our files. Such  third  parties  may  only  process  your  personal  data  for  the  purpose  of providing  us  with  their  services,  and  no  other  purpose.  The sharing of data to such third parties allows us to manage our firm properly.  We always try to make sure that the third parties/third party service provider(s) is/are reputable and can provide  sufficient  guarantees  to  implement  appropriate  technical  and organisational  measures  in  terms  of  confidentiality  and  security  to  ensure  your personal  rights  are  protected.  We require them to sign letters of confidentiality and/or a written contract.

When we store files off site, whether electronic or hard copy, we will take all reasonable steps to make sure we keep your information confidential.

Although we use appropriate security measures, including physical, electronic and managerial measures, to ensure that we keep your personal data secure, accurate and up to date. Once received the transmission of personal data over the internet, including by email, is never completely secure. We endeavour to protect personal data but we cannot 100% guarantee the security of data transmitted to us or by us and you transfer personal data at your own risk.

We do not as a matter of course transfer data outside of the EEA. Where we are required to do so, we shall have appropriate safeguards in place for such transfers, for example, entry into European Commission approved standard contractual clauses with the provider.

Your rights relating to personal data

You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

  1. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.
  2. The right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data about you without undue delay. You have the right to request that any inaccurate personal data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.
  3. The right to have us erase any personal data we hold about you in circumstances where the processing of data was not carried out in accordance with the GDPR. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.
  4. The right to object to us processing personal data about you such as processing for profiling or direct marketing.
  5. The right to data portability in certain circumstances such as where the processing is based on consent, processing is necessary for the performance of a contract and the processing is carried out by automated means. You have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine-readable format.
  6. The right to request a restriction of the processing of your personal data. You have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes.

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the contact details at the start of this privacy notice.

If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.

If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask you to contact us so that we can rectify the situation.  You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Irish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission.

Requirement to process personal data

You may browse our website without providing us with any personal data and this will not affect your ability to view our website.

If you do not provide us with your information for the purposes described above, we cannot provide you with legal advice, assist or represent you with legal transactions, claims or legal proceedings, send you our newsletter, respond to your queries sent through our contact us form, liaise with you on client matters or assess your suitability for a role within our firm.

Automated decision-making and profiling

We do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling.

Cookie Policy

Protecting our clients is at the heart of everything we do at MHP Sellors LLP, and protecting your information is no exception. This means that any cookies used on our website will not contain personally identifiable information about you. Cookies do not contain information such as your home address, telephone number or credit card details and we will not disclose the content of cookies to any third parties.

The purpose of using cookies on our website is to help make your visits more effective. For more information you are referred to our Cookie Policy Page.

We also use Google Analytics to gather statistical information on how visitors use our websites and to help us better understand certain matters, including which of our web pages are the most popular. This helps us to improve the overall browsing experience for all our users.

Disclosures

With the exception of data processing as set out in this Privacy Statement, we will not disclose any personal data we keep about you to any third parties unless legally required to do so.

External Links

Our website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible, nor do we assume responsibility, for the privacy policies, statements, notices or practices of such other sites.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Statement from time to time. Therefore, we encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Statement.

Contact Us        

Let's start the conversation

Get in touch to book an exploratory discussion. Our expert team are ready to discuss your needs.

Ready to deliver

Get A Quote – Buying Residential Property

Polish Services

Subscribe to our mailing list

Make A Will Get in Touch
Sellors LLP
X

Sellors Virtual Office Open 24/7

The current and ever changing COVID-19 crisis means that Sellors Solicitors is now an online virtual full service law firm relying on best in class technology to help our clients navigate very challenging legal issues in Limerick, the Mid West and beyond.

» Find out more